28 THE QUEENS COURIER • OCTOBER 31, 2019 FOR BREAKING NEWS VISIT WWW.QNS.COM
[…] Co-Author of the
best selling book
“Breaking the Tax Code”
Salvatore P. Candela, EA, ATA, ABA
Enrolled Agent - Tax Advisor
ABANDONING AN EMPLOYER
Q: To pour a concrete floor, I would much rather use a power buggy than a wheelbarrow. For horse
play, I guess my friend likes buggies, too. He was not designated to operate my buggy. He was just a watchman
on a construction site next to ours. My friend was not supposed to be at my site messing with my machine. All
the same, he jumped on the buggy, lost control and fell off the buggy, which then struck me in the back.
A: Under section 241(6) of New York’s Labor Law, “All areas in which construction, excavation or
demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated
and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or
lawfully frequenting such places.” Section 241(6) was deemed necessary by reason of the exceptional dangers
inherent in connection with constructing or demolishing buildings, or doing excavating in connection
therewith.
Rule 23-9.9(a) of New York’s Industrial Code states that no person other than a trained and