Study seeks minor tweaks to jail plan
[…] and prevented information
from reaching the
broader community.
Mara Einstein, who
attended the meeting, said
there were people who
attending who had only just
heard of the jail proposal.
A Feb. 28 meeting saw
reporters Maya Kaufman
from Patch and David Russell
from Queens Chronicle
turned away at the door while
the TimesLedger was not
confronted by anyone.
This was not the case
at the March 19 meeting in
which Patrick Gallahue,
press director for the Office
of Criminal Justice, could not
justify why the move was not
a violation of the state’s open
meetings law.
According to Section
103, Paragraph A of the New
York State Open Meetings
Law, “Every meeting of a
public body shall be open to
the general public, except
that an executive session of
such body may be called and
business transacted thereat in
accordance with section one
hundred five of this article.”
TIMESLEDGER is published weekly by Queens CNG LLC, 38-15 Bell Boulevard, Bayside, NY.11361, (718) 229-0300. The entire contents of this publication are copyright 2019. All rights reserved. The newspaper will not be